A little addition of shea butter for a lifetime of benefits

Shea butter is now part of a lot of cosmetics for many different reasons and it’s probably not the first time you’re hearing about this popular ingredient and its amazing properties. 

But what is it exactly ? 

Shea butter comes from the nuts of the ‘’shea tree’’, native to West Africa. This extracted fat from the nut has been used for many centuries on the skin because of its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids. 

What are the benefits ?  

  • Linoleic, palmitic, stearic and oleic fatty acid are part of its formulation and help balance the natural oils on your skin and keep its pH neutral. Those properties helps the skin to stay moisturised by acting as a ‘’refatting’’ agent and restore the skin’s natural protective barrier – holding the moisture in and protecting it from dryness.  
  • Triglycerides found in the fatty part of the nut endow nourishing and conditioning qualities to the butter.
  • Vitamins A,E and F are antioxidants and helps the skin cells to grow healthily. The significant amount in shea butter protects your skin against environmental free radicals, slowing down premature aging. In other words, it’s acting as an anti-aging agent! 

How to use it ? 

Shea butter can be used locally on the skin by applying a small quantities and rubbing it in until it’s completely absorbed. It can also be applied to your hair as a leave-in conditioner. In Génie soaps, we use it in all of our handmade soaps to add moisturising and nourishing properties to them. 

Reference : https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/what-is-shea-butter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *